my adhd meds.

Fighting with my mom yet again. She’s always on my case about my ADHD. But today was bad. I have heard that methylphenidate can be harmful so I always understood my moms point. She cares right? Wrong!!

Our argument:

Mom : I want you to get a second opinion this holiday.
Me: about?
Mom: I want to take you to a different Dokter , just to be sure about your current dosage of methylphenidate.
Me: mom , please not this again! Can’t you just let me feel normal. I’m on the right dose of all my meds! I’m normal mom.
Mom: no. Your not! Those pills are poison.
Me: no! I can actually concentrate!!
Mom: yes and? Its more than R1000 a month.
Me: yeah. I should’ve known this wasn’t about me but about money.

Its like she blames me for having it!! I drink 240 methylphenidate pills each month. Does she think its fun for me??

Its a lot!! But I actually feel normal. I fit in. I’m not weird anymore and I get stuff done!!

Is it really that bad for me to want to be normal?

LOL
xxx

labels.

Today started off as normal. Woke up. got dressed. went to school.

When I entered my class I saw one of my close friends crying. Jay is an amazing girl (pretty , blonde , double D’s) but a guy called her a slut. All she did was not go out with him!

I’m might look girly. But bitch mess with my girls and I’m gonna mess with you.

So I got mad. Me and Lex(gay guy, hot , ballet dancer) went to the guy , rather pissed. We threatened him. He apologized to jay.

Then class started.

I heard a few junior students talking about the seniors and their labels!

Curious about my label I went to the juniors with mia and asked them. They were scared of us. But they told us.

I’m labeled as “feminist bitch” and mia was “easy bitch”. I was fine with my label though. Cause let’s face it I’m a feminist and I am a bitch!

But mia wasn’t fine with hers. Well who would be?

I was still mad but I realized we all label people. Its not just in high schools anymore! Its sad but true!

***

When I got home I tried to talk to my mom about it , but she only heard the fact that I’m a bitch and mia is easy!

I wish she would just listen to my point. Eeeer!!

So we had a HUGE fight.

Talking about a huge fight we had , we had a fight about lex like yesterday.

I’m for gay rights and don’t see why its wrong. But my mother is a very opinionated women. She tried to tell me not to be friends with him cause he is gay!! Wtf?? He isn’t her son! And it does not affect her in any way!! How can she judge him without knowing him?

LOL
xx